m
m

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

1.1 T4 Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 627 421 649) and its related parties and each of its independently owned franchisees (“T4 Franchisees”) (collectively referred to as “T4”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

1.2 We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

1.3 A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

2. What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

2.1 Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include:

  • name
  • age
  • address
  • email addresses
  • phone
  • date of birth
  • Tea-4-You Loyalty member details
  • your interest, spending behaviour and feedbacks on our services
  • payment & credit card details
  • purchase transactions and records
  • employment database including financial institution account details
  • any information you provided due to participation or interaction with our promotional activities
  • Any relevant information detailed in our franchise application form

2.2 This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including:

  • By telephone
  • By email
  • Via your access and use of our website www.t4au.com.au
  • In-store sales through the use of Tea-4-You Loyalty Program
  • Signing up to Tea-4-You Loyalty Program through mobile app or website
  • Via T4 email database
  • Via social media interaction
  • Job interviews
  • From marketing organisation
  • From your website / social media
  • From media and publications
  • Participation of our promotion events
  • Register of interest for a T4 franchise
  • In-house or third-party delivery services
  • From cookies
  • Via law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory pr regulatory bodies

2.3 We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

2.4 We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

2.5 When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

3. Sensitive Information

Cookies

3.1 Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

3.2 Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent, or where required or authorised by law.

4. Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances including the following:

  • Our staff, franchisee, consultant or service providers for the purpose of operation of our website or business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT system administrators, third party payment providers, data entry service providers and professional advisors such as accountants, legal advisor, business advisor and consultants;
  • T4 franchisees, affiliates and related organization;
  • Our suppliers and other third parties with whom we have business relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes;
  • any organisation for any authorisation purpose with you consents to the use or disclosure;
  • T4 franchisees if you have raised any enquiry or formal complaint relating to a particular store that is owned and operated by one of our T4 franchisees;
  • Where required or authorised by law.

6. Direct marketing materials

6.1 We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you.

6.2 These communications may be delivered to you in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

6.3 You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods.

6.4 If you stipulate a preference for a communication method, we will endeavour to use that method whenever feasible to do so. At any time you may opt-out to received any marketing communications from us by contacting us using the contact details indicated below or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our main mailing list.

6.5 We may use your personal information for purpose of selected third party direct marketing purpose, provided you given us prior consent to pass your details onto the third party.

7. Security of Personal Information

7.1 Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

7.2 When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

8. Access to your Personal Information

8.1 You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

8.2 We will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

8.3 In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

9. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

10. Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

11. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

T4 Australia Pty Ltd

Unit 1, 20 Haydock Street, Forrestdale WA 6112

Email: [email protected]

Phone: 0422844657